BOV Malta Tennis Masters – Groups and Fixtures

    0
    150

    BOV Malta Tennis Masters 2017

     The BOV Malta Tennis Masters will see the top 8 tennis players competing for the first title of 2018. Top seed Matthew Asciak will be vying for his fifth title in a row, and his seventh title since the inception of the tournament in 2010, having won each edition apart from 2012 when he could not participate due to international commitments.

    Asciak is expected to face stiff competition from Malta’s top players, with second seed Denzil Agius and third seed Omar Sudzuka seeking to dethrone Asciak. A notable absence is that of Bradley Callus who is sidelined with a shoulder injury.

    The Men’s tournament, hosted at the Marsa Sports Club will see the players split into two groups, with the top 2 players from each group contesting the semi-finals, with the final being held on Sunday 7th January 2017 at 2.00pm.

    Dr David Farrugia Sacco, President of the Malta Tennis Federation, invited the public to attend this Open Tournament, which over the years has grown to be the most important event in the local Tennis Calendar after the Malta Open. He thanked the Bank of Valletta its continued support to the local game of tennis.

    Bank of Valletta is a major supporter of sporting initiatives in Malta and has been supporting the BOV Malta Masters since 2010.

    The draws, held on Saturday 30th December 2017 at the Marsa Sports Club for both Groups are as follows:

      GROUP A   GROUP B
    1 M. Asciak 2 D. Agius
      M. Gatt   O. Sudzuka
      M. Galea   M. Griscti
      M. Cassar Torregiani   B. Farrugia

     

    The resulting tournament fixtures are as follows:

     

    DATE Tuesday 2nd January      
    Mark Gatt vs Miguel Galea 5 pm on Court 1
    Matthew Asciak vs Matthew Cassar Torreggiani to follow on Court 1
    Denzil Agius vs Matthew Griscti 5 pm on Court 2
           
    DATE Wednesday 3rd January      
    Matthew Asciak vs Mark Gatt 5 pm on Court 1
    Matthew Cassar Torreggiani vs Miguel Galea to follow on Court 1
    Denzil Agius vs Bden Farrugia 5 pm on Court 2
           
    DATE Thursday 4th January      
    Matthew Asciak vs Miguel Galea 5 pm on Court 1
    Omar Sudzuka vs Ben Farrugia to follow on Court 1
    Omar Sudzuka vs Matthew Griscti TBA
           
           
    DATE Friday 5th January      
    Omar Sudzuka vs Denzil Agius 5 pm on Court 1
    Mark Gatt vs Matthew Cassar Torreggiani to follow on Court 1
    Ben Farrugia vs Matthew Griscti 5 pm on Court 2
           
    DATE Saturday 6th January      
    Semi Finals     Courts 1& 2 @  2.00pm
    Winner Group A vs 2nd Placed Group B  
    Winner Group B vs 2nd Placed Group A  
           
    Sunday 7th January 2018      
    BOV Masters      
    Men’s Final     Court 1 at 2.00pm

     

    NO COMMENTS

    LEAVE A REPLY